False Imprisonment Charges in Florida. FindLaw Codes are provided courtesy of Thomson Reuters Westlaw, the industry-leading online legal research system. Found insideSee Also Florida Statutes §787.02. 6. False Arrest: The action for false imprisonment is usually distinguishable in terminology only from the action for ... False imprisonment is a lesser included offense of kidnapping. 787.02 (a), false imprisonment “means to forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against his or her will.” Penalties and Sentencing. Although the crimes are in many ways similar, there is a key distinction between kidnapping and false imprisonment: whether or not the defendant was moved to another location.